Inner-City Home Sudbury Privacy Policy

Inner-City Home Sudbury is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, members, employees, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those with whom we deal, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we are transparent and accountable in how we treat the information you share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. People from whom we collect such information expect that it will be carefully protected, and that any use of this information is subject to consent.

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual, except business information and publicly available information. We maintain appropriate procedures to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate and up to date.

You are entitled to seek a correction of your personal information. If you believe any of the information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it or delete it.

From time to time, Inner-City Home Sudbury may share experiences of individuals who have been helped by our projects or programming. The information in these experiences is used only with the express permission of the individual and this information has been provided by the said client.

Inner-City Home Sudbury is committed to protecting your privacy. We take every step to ensure the confidentiality of your information is maintained. Whether you donate directly as an individual or business, your information is not shared with other organizations.

We adhere to the following principles:

Accountability: Inner-City Home Sudbury is responsible for the personal information under its control. It must appoint someone to be accountable for its compliance with these fair information principles. The Executive Director and assigned Accounting/Data collection personel collaborate to protect donor’s information.

Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which the personal information is collected must be identified by the organization before, or at the time of, collection. Address, amount and method of payment is required for the purposes of receipting a donor’s name. At any time, a donor may instruct us on their anonymity preference.

Consent: Both the knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information must be limited to that which is needed for the purposes identified by the organization. Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Unless the individual consents otherwise or it is required by law, personal information can only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information must only be kept as long as required to serve those purposes.

Accuracy: Personal information must be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible in order to properly satisfy the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards: Personal information must be protected by appropriate security relative to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness: Inner-City Home Sudbury must make detailed information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information publicly and readily available.

Individual Access: Upon request, an individual must be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to challenge Inner-City Home’s compliance with the above principles. Their challenge should be addressed to the person accountable for the organization’s compliance with PIPEDA.

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to call our office at 705-675-7550. Our Charitable Registration number is 891260184RR0001.